Preston E. Bradley

End of Watch: February 21, 1921
Rank: Officer, Badge No. N/A
Age: 31 Years of Service: 3 years
Location of Death: 7th and O streets, NW
Duty Assignment: Second Precinct

Circumstance:

On February 20, 1921, at 11:15 pm, Officers Bradley and Frayne were directing traffic at 7th and M Streets, NW when they observed a vehicle coming towards them. The vehicle was weaving back and forth. When they attempted to stop the vehicle, the vehicle would not stop. Both officers jumped onto the running boards of the vehicle, one officer on each side. The vehicle accelerated to the intersection of 7th and O Streets, NW where it struck a street car, causing Officer Bradley to be crushed between the two vehicles. Both suspects were arrested on the scene.

Biography:

Officer Bradley served with the Metropolitan Police Department.  He was married.

Articles from the Washington Post – transcribed by Dave Richardson, MPD/Ret.

THE DEATH OF OFFICER PRESTON E. BRADLEY ON FEBRUARY 21, 1921.

THE WASHINGTON POST ARCHIVES FAILED TO PRODUCE THE ARTICLE REPORTING THE INCIDENT

IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE OFFICERS DEATH. THE NEWSPAPER ALSO GOT THE FACTS WRONG IN THE FIRST

ARTICLE CONCERNING HIS CAUSE AND TIME OF DEATH

WASHINGTON POST ARTICLE DATED APRIL 2, 1921, PAGE 2

PENSION OFFICER’S WIDOW

Commissioners Grant $35 a Month for Life to Mrs. Bradley.

A life pension of $35 a month was granted to Mrs. Preston E. Bradley by the commissioners yesterday, because of the death in the line of duty of her husband, a policeman, who was shot (incorrect) while attempting to make an arrest last month (incorrect).

The commissioners realize the smallness of the pension to Mrs. Bradley family, but it is the maximum allowed by law for the length of that officer’s service.

******************************************************************************

PARTIAL WASHINGTON POST ARTICLE DATED OCTOBER 4, 1921, PAGE 2

Autoist Faces Manslaughter Trial. Man Accused in Bill of Causing Policeman’s Death.

A bill charging manslaughter was returned against Norman O. Houghton, in connection with the death of Policeman

Preston E. Bradley, who died February 20 (incorrect) as the result of injuries suffered when Houghton is alleged to have driven an automobile on which the policeman was riding into a street car. Bradley had arrested the man on a charge of violating traffic regulations.

 

******************************************************************************

WASHINGTON POST ARTICLE DATED FEBRUARY 12, 1922, PAGE 20
WIDOW SUES FOR $10,000.

Mrs. Bradley Charges That Autoist Caused Husband’s Death in 1920 (incorrect)

Gertrude Bradley, as administrator of Preston Bradley, has filed suit against Owen N. Houghton, to recover $10,000 damages for the death of her husband. Mrs. Bradley, through her attorneys, Simon, Koenigsberger & Young, states that February 20, 1920, her husband was on police duty on Seventh Street, NW, between N and O streets, and that Houghton drove an automobile on Seventh Street in a reckless manner while intoxicated.

Bradley hailed the automobile, Mrs. Bradley says, and the driver refused to stop and Bradley then jumped on the running board. In an effort to throw Bradley from the automobile, it is charged, Houghton passed close to a street car, which threw the policeman, injuring him so severely that he died the following day.

 

******************************************************************************
PARTIAL WASHINGTON POST ARTICLE DATED OCTOBER 19, 1922, PAGE 13.
Daily Legal Record

CRIMINAL COURT 2—Mr. Justice Bailey
No. 37602. U.S. vs. Norman Owens Houghton; manslaughter; verdict, not guilty, and defendant discharged. Attys., Hawken & Havell.

******************************************************************************

THE RESULTS OF MRS. BRADLEY’S LAWSUIT WAS NOT FOUND, HOWEVER, IT WAS REPORTED GERTRUDE BRADLEY DID ACQUIRE SOME REAL ESTATE IN MARCH 1924.

NORMAN OWEN HOUGHTON DIED OF CANCER AT HADLEY HOSPITAL ON APRIL 10, 1959.